Handbook » Athletics

Athletics

NDMS ATHLETICS

 

Guidelines for Athletic Participation at North District Middle School

 

1.      A student must not be older than fifteen years old before July 1 of the present school year to participate in athletics at NDMS. A birth certificate must be on file to indicate.

 

2.      Students must have an approved physical examination and a signed parents permission form.

 

3.      Students must meet the academic guidelines of the South Carolina High School League and of Hampton School District One.

 

4.      A student cannot participate in a sport at the high school level if that sport is offered at NDMS.

 

5.      No student can participate in another sport until their current sport season is completed.

 

6.      Students are encouraged to participate in sports such as cross country, golf, soccer, tennis, and track offered at Wade Hampton High School.

 

2017 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Saturday

8/26

TBA: Border War Scrimmage

Hardeeville-Ridgeland MS

TBA

Thursday

9/7

Barnwell

Barnwell High School

5:30

Thursday

9/14

Lake Marion

Lake Marion High School

5:30

Thursday

9/21

Howard Middle School

Wade Hampton High

5:30

Thursday

9/28

Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Wade Hampton High

5:30

Thursday

10/5

Edisto Homecoming & Parent Night

Wade Hampton High

6:00

Thursday

10/12

Colleton

Wade Hampton High

5:30

Wednesday

10/18

Hardeeville-Ridgeland

Hardeeville-Ridgeland

5:30

Wednesday

10/25

Clark

Orangeburg-Wilkinson

6:00

 

Robert Gibson, Coach/Athletic Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

―Those who stand for nothing fall for everything‖

 

NDMS ATHLETICS

 

 

 

2017 VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Wednesday

8/30

Hardeeville-Ridgeland

Hardeeville-Ridgeland

5:30

Wednesday

9/6

Colleton

North District Middle

5:00

Wednesday

9/13

Allendale-Fairfax

Allendale-Fairfax

5:00

Monday

9/18

St. George

North District Middle

5:00

Wednesday

9/20

Harleyville-Ridgeville

North District Middle

5:00

Wednesday

9/20

Bamberg-Erhardt Hardeeville-Ridgeland

North District Middle

6:00

Monday

9/25

Bamberg-Erhardt

Bamberg-Erhardt

5:00

Wednesday

9/27

Hardeeville-Ridgeland

North District Middle

5:3 0

Monday

10/2

Colleton

Colleton

5:00

Monday

10/9

Allendale-Fairfax

North District Middle

5:00

Wednesday

10/11

St. George

St. George

5:00

Monday

10/16

Harleyville-Ridgeville

Harleyville-Ridgeville

5:00

Wednesday

10/18

Bamberg-Erhardt

North District Middle

5:00

Tuesday

10/24

Conference Tournament - TOP 4 TEAMS

Colleton /county

TBA

 

Robert Gibson, Athletic Director                                                                        Carolyn Robinson, Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

―There is no glory in practice, but without practice, there is no glory‖

22